?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 February 2006 @ 08:21 pm
Fic: supernova (Duncan/Shelly, Duncan/Veronica) R  
Title: supernova
Author: thiswholeflight
Pairing/Character: Duncan/Shelly, Duncan/Veronica
Key Words: Mexico/Tequila/Music
Word Count: 675 words
Rating: R
Summary: Duncan, like Lilly, has perfected the disappearing act.
Spoilers/Warnings: Spoilers up to "A Trip To The Dentist" (1x21)
A/N: Written for the Ginni-A-Thon! The crowd has demanded you get well soon, darling. Until then… this is like one of seven fics I signed up to write for you. I really so didn’t intend this to be so dark, but it came out that way. Oh, enjoy the angst.



The music is this hard rock beat that keeps pounding through his head like the heart beat of a rabbit on ecstasy. For a moment, he thinks about moving his feet to the fluid motion of the dancing that is going on for a whirlwind of heat around him. Moving his hips seems like a girly thing to do. So, he doesn’t.

He waits and Shelly Pomroy decides that they’re both drunk enough for her to start sucking on his neck like it’s candy. Duncan doesn’t think he tastes like candy. He’s not incredibly comfortable with the fact that she might think that way, but it’s been a month (maybe longer?) after his sister’s death and he’s only here because Logan has insisted what’s best for the two of them.

Being alive is what’s best, Logan insists.

Maybe – just maybe – he’s right. But with the music and the tequila clouding his system he can’t tell if the world is up or down; and rightfully, he doesn’t fucking care. Logan does all the shit that he’s supposed to do. Logan gets drunk. Logan gets high. Logan laughs and he smiles and goes places like to Mexico. Logan probably cried when they lowered Lilly’s coffin into the ground and buried her, shoving her in that place so they didn’t have to see her again. Duncan wishes he could remember the wet tears clinging to his best friend’s cheeks.

Sometimes he thinks it’d be easier to see a decaying body than the daily recount of her existing and yet not existing at all. She’s there and she’s not. It’s a Lillian Kane disappearing act and he’s quickly following suit.

Just because Lilly’s gone doesn’t mean…
I just want to see him passionate about…
There’s nothing to be ashamed of in taking…

He’s here, again; then he’s not.

Whenever Veronica – oh god, his sister – kissed him (why is he thinking about kissing her?) he didn’t get these feelings of such insecurity. He didn’t worry without moving any muscles that she was doing that just for the sake of doing that. Shelly Pomroy pressing up against him – up against those places – isn’t sobering. It’s like a drunken dance and he’s glad for about two second that he’s not moving his hips because she is and he just doesn’t want it, but maybe he’s too nice to say no.

Or maybe it would just be nicer to refuse the sex on a plate that Shelley is offering, but the words are found somewhere stuck where Lilly is buried and Shelley has started to taste like an urn. The ashes on her lips remind him that death is just on his heels. He has no need to worry.

He gives in to tasting her – tasting this crumbling infrastructure around him. He’s not sure what this place one was to him and he’s not sure what it is now either. Duncan tastes her and the smoldering ashes of Shelly fire into an orange, blue and green supernova before turning black. All he sees is black, which is exactly what Lilly sees out of her melted eyeballs from inside her coffin. It’s exactly what she sees.

Tasting (not her, anything but her) she who cannot be named is like tasting rain – or possibly tears now. He thinks she’d be salty like the edge of the glass he’d been drinking from or because Logan decided she made a good lick. It’d make him burst inside if Logan did the licking.

In one single twist inside, he tasted the salt on the cup and the overly sweet inside. It’s almost too sweet. He knows this and yet he twists and gets wasted and somewhere along the way Shelly stopped kissing his neck and he went to bed. It mirrors the meld of events that got him here in the first place.

Duncan tears up his insides and he bleeds – and he lets himself bleed, because the morning after he wakes up instead of dying inside of some coffin.

He looks to his side and he disappears.
 
 
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
Current Music: "Give You More" - Taxi Doll
 
 
 
Salamanda: Logan All I Need [aloneinthetown]tastylilgifty on March 5th, 2006 10:36 am (UTC)
Damn. That last line hit me SO hard. Nice.
a failure of imagination: (duncan/veronia) stayatomic_eyes on March 10th, 2006 12:16 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD HEIDI!! I Knew I'd love this. I so love this. You nailed my boy, -sigh-
aloe vera for your heart: VM - Love Stories Never Endthiswholeflight on March 11th, 2006 10:13 pm (UTC)
*grins happily* Yay. I am so beyond glad. You know, it's so completely you I blame for even being able to write Duncan in the least. LOL.
Jimmy Petstore: don’t give in to fate..snoopypez on April 17th, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
Jesusfuckomg.

Oh, DUNCAN.
aloe vera for your heart: VM - How Things Used To Be?thiswholeflight on April 17th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)
*loves your icon omg*

Should I take that as you liked it? (LOL. The one fic where next to no one commented on! :P)
Jimmy Petstore: duncan/veronicasnoopypez on April 17th, 2006 04:45 am (UTC)
I love my icon, too! ;D

I shall be reccing this fic, yo. Like.. sometime before Christmas, I'm sure. ;P
aloe vera for your heart: VM - Love Stories Never Endthiswholeflight on April 17th, 2006 04:49 am (UTC)
:D

Omg. *dies* My first rec like ever! *bounces happily*
Jimmy Petstore: duncan and lillysnoopypez on April 17th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
Dude, I've recced other fics by you! In fact, in the post I fiiiinally did last night, there's one. :D
aloe vera for your heart: VM - Duncan And Logan Are Psychotic!thiswholeflight on April 17th, 2006 04:58 am (UTC)
Dude, what? Did I like totally miss it? *is apparently blind! rushes to look*

Geez. I totally missed that The Fallen was on your list as I indulged in reading like everything else. LOL. I am SO slow.
hyperemmalawlzhyperemmalawlz on January 25th, 2010 08:36 am (UTC)
I am SO FUCKING LATE, as ever, but still - Duncan fic! Dark Duncan fic! With pretty imagery! And rampant fucked up ness!

*happy dance*